Welcome to WillardBoats.org

The site is currently under construction, but contains a database of all known production yachts built by Willard Marine of Costa Mesa, California, USA.

Willard was the first production builder of fiberglass trawler yachts, before Grand Banks, Krogen, or any others.  Their boats are sought after by many who are looking for solid, no-nonsense full-displacement cruising boats.

1974 Vega Nomad, with Trailer

Boat Images

Sea-esta

Boat Model

Vega 30 Nomad

Boat Name

Sea-esta

Engine

Perkins 4-107

Home Port

Traverse City, MI

Length

30

Official Number

621434

Previous Names

Sardi

Total HP

50

Region

Great Lakes

Year

1974
For Sale Info

Boat For Sale

Yes

For Sale Text

Willard Vega 30 Trawler boat and Trailer.

The trailer was custom built to travel about 30 miles each way to launch and haul-out boat every spring and fall. It also serves as a storage platform.  It was not built to travel long distance.

According to the owner: The boat is in awesome condition for the year. All visible surfaces in excellent condition including all of the countertops, flooring, cushion and helm on flybridge. The engines have been properly maintained and winterized..

Price

$30,800

Contact Info

Please see the ad linked to above for many more photos and much more information.

Genesis

Boat Images

Genesis
Genesis
Genesis
Genesis
Genesis
Genesis
Genesis
Genesis
Genesis
Genesis
Genesis
Genesis

Boat Model

Vega 36 Pilot House

Boat Name

Genesis

Body

GENESIS is a 1969 Willard Aft-Pilothouse Trawler, built by Willard Boats of Costa Mesa California.

She is 36' LOA, with a 11'-6" beam and a draft of 4'-6". Actual weight is about 17 tons, including several thousand pounds of concrete ballast.

Genesis was re-powered in the 1970s with the current engine, which is an Isuzu 140hp 6 cylinder diesel.

We purchased the vessel from the former owners in Ft. Pierce, Florida in May of 2015. The day after the paperwork was done, we left Ft. Pierce and began our 18 day voyage "home" to Demoplolis, AL.

GENESIS is one of six 36' Aft-Pilothouse models that were made by Willard in the 60s and 70s. Of the original six, one was sunk in the Bahamas, 3 are in service on the West Coast, and 2 are in the Southeast US - Genesis and Trident. Trident, a 1968 model, is owned by Forrest Meyers, who travels between the Florida Keys and Tennessee.

Engine

Isuzu 140hp 6 cylinder diesel.

Home Port

Demopolis, AL

Length

36

Previous Names

Dusty Weather IV

Region

Gulf Coast

Year

1969
For Sale Info

Boat For Sale

Yes

For Sale Text

She is priced at $59,900, reflecting our desire for a quick sale for a solid example of what many call Willard's finest looking boat.

Only six of these Aft-Pilothouse models were made by Willard. Genesis and Trident (formerly owed by Forrest Myers) are the only two on the East Coast. (I've been unable to confirm Trident's status after the hurricane went through Key West).

Price

$59,900

Rendezvous

2018 Willard Rendezvous - New Location!Friday harbor

The 2018 Willard Rendezvous will take place May 11-13, 2018, in Friday Harbor, San Juan Island, Washington. 

Friday Harbor is a delightful spot for the rendezvous, with numerous facilities, and good land access (by walk-on or drive-on ferry from Anacortes or Sidney, BC). Early May is still the "shoulder" season, and moorage is plentiful (and reduced in price for th